SALMON
& TROUT

TROUT FARMING IN SOUTH AFRICA AND LESOTHO

State of the art facilities and modern husbandry techniques are used to produce over 1 million juveniles which are then placed on selected on-growing sites throughout South Africa.

Specially formulated Trout feeds are imported from France, which helps us produce the strongest and healthiest trout fingerlings possible. 

One year later they return to our famous Three Streams Smokehouse for value-adding and distribution to the finest dining tables worldwide.

THE HATCHERY

Our Hatchery is Bio-Secure and only certified disease-free ova are imported from the USA and/or Denmark.  Our modern hatchery uses old-style hatching techniques, but with most recent R&D standards we achieve 95% survival to viable fry and fingerlings.

The hatchery takes in ova every 2 months, cycling 6 cohorts through the hatchery & nursery system every year.

We run a strict Bio-Security and Animal Welfare Program; ova are tested on receipt for viral diseases and each cohort is tested twice for bacterial infections before being exported to Lesotho for on-growing at our subsidiary, Katse Fish Farms.

 

salmon
trout

DO YOU KNOW THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SALMON AND TROUT?

SALMON AND TROUT ARE TWO DIFFERENT SPECIES OF FISH;

NORWEGIAN SALMON & RAINBOW TROUT

1.  Salmon is a salt water fish – Trout is a fresh water fish (unless imported from Norway)

2.  Our Trout is locally farmed in Franschhoek/Western Cape, as well as in Katse, Lesotho – Our Salmon is farmed in Norway

3.  Salmon is bigger in size than fresh water trout and has a higher fat content (you will see the flat lines more clearly on the flesh of the Salmon)

While Salmon trout is a marketing name devised by the Norwegians when they started growing large trout in the ocean, rainbow trout are classified as a salmonid, and are part of the pacific salmon family. Pacific salmon all have the scientific name Oncorhynchus, and the higher classification is Salmoninae. It is therefore fair to use salmon trout as a description.

trout

NORWEGIAN SALMON

Scientific Name: Salmo salar

Common Name: Atlantic Salmon

Country of Origin: Norway

Product is farmed: In salt water

Accreditations: Global Gap

Format: Head on and gutted: Fresh or Frozen

Fresh: Flown in twice weekly, sizes: 3-4, 4-5, 5-6 +

Order lead time on Fresh: 1 week for bulk orders

Frozen: Contracted and spot buying, shipped in 40ft containers

Order lead time on Frozen: most often readily available.

Containers: 6 weeks (delivery and clearance)

Grade: Superior

Colour specification: 22 +

Flesh: firm with minimal gaping. No visible lesions/bruising

salmon

RAINBOW TROUT

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus mykiss

Common Name: Rainbow Trout

Country of Origin: Lesotho, Norway and South Africa

Product is farmed: Lesotho and SA: Fresh water / Norway: Salt water

Accreditations: Lesotho and SA: SASSI Green, Norway: Global Gap

Format: Fresh or Frozen

Fresh: Harvested weekly out of Lesotho/procured weekly

Order lead time on Fresh: 1 week for bulk orders

Frozen: Contracted and spot buying, shipped in 40ft containers

Order lead time on Frozen: most often readily available.
Containers: 6 weeks (delivery and clearance)

Grade: Superior

Colour specification: 24 +

Flesh: firm with minimal gaping. No visible lesions/bruising

Salmo Fan

WHY THREE STREAMS GROW RAINBOW TROUT, SPECIFICALLY

Three Streams Farm has cold, clear mountain spring water ideal for rearing Rainbow trout. Since Rainbow trout was introduced into South Africa in the eighteen hundreds and thus the fish already existed in South Africa, it was decided to try farming Rainbow trout on the farm in the 80’s. Atlantic Salmon was not considered as they have to be grown out at sea and South Africa has an exposed coastline and offshore farming technologies did not exist in South Africa at the time. The water is also too cold to farm other local African species like catfish and tilapia and trout is a higher value product. The market however was still small in the 80’s and Three Streams had to organically grow the market to where it is today. Due to limited natural resources in the Western Cape we had to move the major grow-out facility to the Katse Dam in Lesotho where conditions are viable for trout farming all year round and the size of the dam allowed us to ramp up production.